Elections

The East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club actively promotes Democratic candidates who are committed to equality for all and to protecting the interests of the LGBT community.  

Become an East Bay Stonewall member and you will be invited to participate in candidate forums throughout the election season and will be given the opportunity to vote on endorsements, provided you become a member at least 7 days prior to an endorsement meeting. 

East Bay Stonewall encourages all who are eligible to REGISTER TO VOTE! Click here to register to vote.

2016 Club Endorsements

September 21 - Endorsements for the November 8 General Election

On September 21st, 2016 the East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club held its general election endorsement meeting for all qualified candidates for the November 8, 2016 election at the Sports Basement, 2727 Milvia St, Berkeley, CA 94703 from 5:30 – 7:30 pm.

Candidate questionnaires that were submitted for our endorsement process are available here: http://www.eastbaystonewalldemocrats.org/blog/questionnaires-of-candidates-being-considered-for-an-endorsement-on-august-31-for-the-november-8-election

The following candidates were officially endorsed by the club

  • Scott Jackson for Judge
  • Lynette Gibson McElhaney for Oakland City Council
  • Dan Kalb for Oakland City Council District 1
  • Susan Wengraf for Berkeley City Council


August 17 - Early Endorsement Meeting

Questionnaires completed for the August 17 Early Endorsement Meeting can be found here: http://www.eastbaystonewalldemocrats.org/blog/lgbtq-candidates-early-endorsement-meeting-questionnaires

The following candidates were endorsed at the August 17 Early Endorsement Meeting. In order to receive an endorsement by the club, candidates must have had received at least 60% of the votes.:

  • Peggy Moore - Oakland City Council At-Large
  • Darryl Moore - Berkeley City Council District 2
  • Judy Appel - Berkeley School Board
  • Rebecca Saltzman - BART Board of Directors
  • Dollene C. Jones - AC Transit
  • Daniel Chesmore - East Bay Regional Parks District 4
  • John Bauters - Emeryville City Council
  • Pablo Benavente - Concord City Council
  • Cesar Zapeda - Richmond City Council


March 30 - Endorsements for the June 7 California Primary

On March 30th, 2016, East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club members voted to endorse the following candidates for the June 2016 primary. Candidates must have had received at least 60% of the votes for an endorsement.

List of endorsed candidates:

  • Congress, District 13: Barbara Lee
  • Congress, District 15: Eric Swalwell
  • U.S. Senate: Kamala Harris
  • CA State Senate, District 9: Nancy Skinner
  • CA State Assembly, District 15: Tony Thurmond
  • CA State Assembly, District 16: Cheryl Cook-Kallio
  • CA State Assembly, District 18:  Rob Bonta
  • Alameda Country Supervisor, District 4: Nate Miley
  • Alameda Superior Court Judge, Seat 14: Margaret Fujioka
  • Alameda Superior Court: Vicky Kolakowski


2015 Club Endorsements

  • Susan Bonilla (CA District 7)

East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club. P.O. Box 386, Berkeley, CA 94701                    Contact us at: eastbaystonewalldems@gmail.com     

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software