An important mission of our club is to build political power by increasing the number of openly LGBTQ+ elected people to hold public office at all levels of government, and supporting allies who will advance an inclusive political agenda for racial, social and economic justice.


Stonewall has endorsed 18 candidates, 11 of whom self-identify as LGBTQ+. All of these leaders are helping to advance equality and opportunity and promote the progressive values in the Democratic Party.


Meet our newly endorsed candidates:


2020 Club Endorsements

November 2020 Endorsement Results:


25th Assembly District

Alex Lee 


Alameda County, Supervisor, 1st District

Vinnie Bacon 


AC Transit District Director, At-large

Victoria Fierce 


AC Transit District Director, Ward 1

Benjamin Fong 


AC Transit District Director, Ward 2

Jean Walsh 


Alameda County Water District Director

Aziz Akbari 


BART Director, District

Rebecca Saltzman 


City of Alameda, City Council

Jim Oddie 


City of Berkeley, Mayor

Jesse Arreguin 


City of Berkeley, City Council, District 2

Terry Taplin 


City of Berkeley, City Council, District 3

Ben Bartlett


City of Berkeley, City Council, District 5

Sophie Hahn 


City of Berkeley, City Council, District 6

Susan Wengraf 


Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Commissioner

Xavier Johnson 

Andy Kelley 


City of Fremont, Mayor

Justin Sha 


Fremont Unified School District Governing Board Member, Area 5

Lucy Shen 


New Haven Unified School District Governing Board Member, Area 2

Melissa Shuen-Mallory 


March 2020 Endorsement Results: 

15th Congressional District
No Endorsement

15th State Assembly District
Buffy Wicks

18th State Assembly District
Rob Bonta

25 State Assembly District
No Endorsement

7th State Senate District
Marisol Rubio

Alameda County Supervisor, District 1
Bob Wieckowski

Alameda County Supervisor, District 4
Nate Miley

Alameda County Supervisor, District 5
Keith Carson

Superior Court Judge, District 2
No Endorsement

Board of Education, District 2
Angela Normand

Board of Education, District 5
Janevette Cole

Democratic County Central Committee, 16th District
No Endorsement

Democratic County Central Committee, 20th District
Melissa Shuen-Mallory
Vanessa Sadsad

Democratic County Central Committee, 15th District
James Change
George Perezvelez

Democratic County Central Committee, 18th Distri
ct

Victor Aguilar, Jr
Brandon Baranco
Brendalynn Goodall
Jim Oddie

2018 Club Endorsements

November 2018 Endorsements

STATE ASSEMBLY

CA Assembly District 15 - No Endorsement


MAYORAL

Oakland Mayor - Libby Schaaf

Alameda Mayor - Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft


CITY COUNCIL

Alameda City Council - Jim Oddie

Berkeley City Council, District 1 - No Endorsement

Berkeley City Council, District 4 - No Endorsement

Berkeley City Council, District 7 - No Endorsement

Berkeley City Council, District 8: Lori Droste 

Dublin City Council - Shawn Kumagai

Emeryville City Council - Dianne Martinez

Fremont City Council, District 1 - No Endorsement

Fremont City Council, District 3 - No Endorsement

Fremont City Council, District 4 - Debra Watanuki

Oakland City Council, District 2: Abel GuillĂ©n 

Oakland City Council, District 4 - No Endorsement

Oakland City Council, District 6 - No Endorsement

Piedmont City Council - Timothy Rood

San Leandro City Council, District 1 - No Endorsement

San Leandro City Council, District 5 - Corina Lopez


BOARDS & OTHER RACES

Oakland Auditor - Courtney Ruby

Berkeley Rent Board - James Chang 

Peralta Comm. College District 5 - No Endorsement

Alameda Unified School District - Mia Bonta

Berkeley School Directors - Ty Alper and Julie Sinai

Fremont Unified School Board - Dianne Jones

Oakland Unified School Board, District 4 - No Endorsement

San Leandro Unified School Board, District 6 - James Aguilar


MEASURES

Oakland Measure Z - YES

Oakland Measure AA - YES

Peralta Community College District Measures E & G - YES

Emeryville Measure S - YES

June 2018 Primary Club Endorsements

Secretary of State: Alex Padilla

State Treasurer: Fiona Ma

State Controller: Betty Yee

State Insurance Commissioner: Richard Lara

State Superintendent of Public Education: Tony Thurmond

State Board of Equalization, 2nd District: Malia Cohen

U.S. Congress CA District 13: Barbara Lee

Alameda County Superior Court, Seat 11: Judge Tara Flanagan

Alameda County Board of Education Trustee, Area 1: Joaquin Rivera

Alameda County Auditor: Irella Blackwood

Regional Measure 3 (Bridge Tolls): Vote NO

Alameda County Measure A (Early Child Education): Vote YES

Emeryville Measure C (Affordable Housing): Vote YES

Oakland Measure D (Library Services): Vote YES


While the club also voted on the Alameda County District Attorney, Assembly District 15 and Alameda County Assessor races, no candidate reached the 60% threshold.


2016 Club Endorsements

September 21 - Endorsements for the November 8 General Election

On September 21st, 2016 the East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club held its general election endorsement meeting for all qualified candidates for the November 8, 2016 election at the Sports Basement, 2727 Milvia St, Berkeley, CA 94703 from 5:30 – 7:30 pm.

Candidate questionnaires that were submitted for our endorsement process are available here: http://www.eastbaystonewalldemocrats.org/blog/questionnaires-of-candidates-being-considered-for-an-endorsement-on-august-31-for-the-november-8-election

The following candidates were officially endorsed by the club

  • Scott Jackson for Judge
  • Lynette Gibson McElhaney for Oakland City Council
  • Dan Kalb for Oakland City Council District 1
  • Susan Wengraf for Berkeley City Council


August 17 - Early Endorsement Meeting

Questionnaires completed for the August 17 Early Endorsement Meeting can be found here: http://www.eastbaystonewalldemocrats.org/blog/lgbtq-candidates-early-endorsement-meeting-questionnaires

The following candidates were endorsed at the August 17 Early Endorsement Meeting. In order to receive an endorsement by the club, candidates must have had received at least 60% of the votes.:

  • Peggy Moore - Oakland City Council At-Large
  • Darryl Moore - Berkeley City Council District 2
  • Judy Appel - Berkeley School Board
  • Rebecca Saltzman - BART Board of Directors
  • Dollene C. Jones - AC Transit
  • Daniel Chesmore - East Bay Regional Parks District 4
  • John Bauters - Emeryville City Council
  • Pablo Benavente - Concord City Council
  • Cesar Zapeda - Richmond City Council


March 30 - Endorsements for the June 7 California Primary

On March 30th, 2016, East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club members voted to endorse the following candidates for the June 2016 primary. Candidates must have had received at least 60% of the votes for an endorsement.

List of endorsed candidates:

  • Congress, District 13: Barbara Lee
  • Congress, District 15: Eric Swalwell
  • U.S. Senate: Kamala Harris
  • CA State Senate, District 9: Nancy Skinner
  • CA State Assembly, District 15: Tony Thurmond
  • CA State Assembly, District 16: Cheryl Cook-Kallio
  • CA State Assembly, District 18:  Rob Bonta
  • Alameda Country Supervisor, District 4: Nate Miley
  • Alameda Superior Court Judge, Seat 14: Margaret Fujioka
  • Alameda Superior Court: Vicky Kolakowski


2015 Club Endorsements

  • Susan Bonilla (CA District 7)

East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club. P.O. Box 7356, Berkeley, CA 94707                    Contact us at: eastbaystonewalldems@gmail.com     

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software